Ending Legal Abortion in Every State in about a Year
[…] #6 DISCUSSION Register (see Begin!) and join the discussion here. Vote, volunteer, correct, improve, propose, explain, criticize, and/or send money. See beginning for more ideas.


Part 3: Myth Busters

Finding #7. Congress has Already Enacted a Personhood Law as Strong as a Constitutional Amendment, which with the 14th Amendment, requires all states to outlaw abortion.

Congress established in 2004 that: “‘unborn child’ means a child in utero, and the term ‘child in utero’...means a member of the species Homo Sapiens, at any stage of development, who is carried in the womb”, 18 U.S.C. 1841(d). This fact is not diminished by clause (c) which does not “permit [authorize] the prosecution of any person for...an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant woman...has been obtained.…” [1]

A law imperfectly aligned with facts does not block future lawmakers from correcting deficiencies, and states don’t need Congress’ “permission” to obey the 14th Amendment.