Difference between revisions of "Free Speech Laws, Precedents & Scripture"
[…] Contents
The First Amendment
Federal Law
Rebellion and insurrection are not protected "free speech".
18 U.S. Code § 2383 - Rebellion or insurrection
Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.
18 U.S. Code § 2101 - Riots
(Summary: "intent" to "incite a riot" or “aid and abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying out a riot” are federal crimes. Federal jurisdiction kicks in when such activity crosses state lines; either when the accused physically crosses state lines, or his communication by mail, phone, etc. does.)
Supreme Court Precedent
Brandenburg v.