Missouri Encyclopedia of Abortion Arguments
[…] (4) In ruling that Missouri's prohibition on abortion was constitutional in 1972, the Missouri supreme court accepted as a stipulation of the parties that "'[i]nfant Doe, Intervenor Defendant in this case, and all other unborn children have all the qualities and attributes of adult human persons differing only in age or maturity. Medically, human life is a continuum from conception to death.'" Rodgers v. Danforth, 486 S.W.2d 258, 259 (1972);

(5) In Webster v. Reproductive Health Services, 492 U.S. 490 (1989), the Supreme Court, while considering the “preamble” that set forth “findings” in section 1.205, stated: “We think the extent to which the preamble's language might be used to interpret other state statutes or regulations is something that only the courts of Missouri can definitively decide.