Ending Legal Abortion in Every State in about a Year
[…] the full humanity of quite a number of distinct groups of born persons.

#6 DISCUSSION Register (see Begin!) and join the discussion here. Vote, volunteer, correct, improve, propose, explain, criticize, and/or send money. See beginning for more ideas.


Myth Busters

Finding #7. Congress Already Enacted a Personhood Law - as Strong as a Constitutional Amendment - 19 years ago!
Congress established in 2004 that: “‘unborn child’ 
means a child in utero, and the term ‘child in utero’...means 
a member of the species Homo Sapiens, at any stage of development, 
who is carried in the womb”, 18 U.S.C. 1841(d). This fact, with 
the 14th Amendment, requires all states to outlaw abortion. 
	
This fact is not diminished by clause (c) which does not “permit 
[authorize] the prosecution of any person for...an abortion for 
which the consent of the pregnant woman...has been obtained.…” 
A law imperfectly aligned with facts does not block future lawmakers 
from correcting deficiencies, and states don’t need Congress’ 
“permission” to obey the 14th Amendment. [Each state could add 
a similar point about its own “unborn victims of violence” law.]